San Diego motorcycle rides
The best motorcycle roads around San Diego.
San Diego riding sorts itself by area: mountains to the northeast, Julian for day loops, East County sweepers close to town, and the coast for easy social rides.
- Roads in the app
- 29
- Miles mapped
- 355
- Best season
- Year-round
- New-rider pick
- Coast Highway 101 or the Coronado loops
The classics
The roads San Diego riders name first.
Numbers match the map. Where one's already in Rippin', it links straight to it.
-
Palomar Mountain (South & East Grade)
Tight switchbacks and real elevation on South Grade; longer, faster sweepers on East Grade.
Watch for Blind hairpins, cyclists, fog and debris.
In Rippin’ Palomar Mountain — East Grade · 11.1 mi → -
Sunrise Highway to Julian
Ridge-top flow along the Laguna Mountains, then Banner Grade or Wynola into Julian for the stop.
Watch for Temperature swings, wildlife and Julian weekend traffic.
In Rippin’ Julian Rd · 12.7 mi → -
Highway 94, Honey Springs & Lyons Valley
East County curves without committing to a full mountain day.
Watch for Cyclists, rural driveways, heat and spotty cell coverage.
In Rippin’ 94 To Campo · 26.9 mi → -
Montezuma Valley Road to Borrego
A dramatic grade down into Anza-Borrego. Big views, bigger consequences.
Watch for Heat, wind, sand and long gaps between fuel.
In Rippin’ Montezuma - Down · 10.5 mi → -
Coast Highway 101 (Torrey Pines to Oceanside)
A low-speed, coffee-friendly coast roll that's easy to bring newer riders on.
Watch for Pedestrians, e-bikes, parking exits and sand.
In Rippin’ Carlsbad 101 Ride · 4.6 mi → -
Coronado, Harbor Island & Sunset Cliffs
Short bayfront loops that answer "where should we meet?"
Watch for Tourist traffic and crosswalks. Keep it slow and social.
In Rippin’ Silver Strand Coronado to IB · 5.0 mi →
In Rippin' now
29 roads you can ride and rank today.
Every one was added by a rider and checked by a person on our team. Each opens on Rippin' Live with the route, distance and leaderboard. How roads get added.
- 74 To Palms Desert20.6 miRider-added
- 94 To Campo26.9 miRider-added
- Banner grade - Down6.9 miRider-added
- Banner Grade - Up6.5 miRider-added
- Ca243 S-N27.2 miRider-added
- Cardiff State Beach80.6 miRider-added
- Carlsbad 101 Ride4.6 miRider-added
- Couser Canyon4.2 miRider-added
- Elfin Forest5.2 miRider-added
- Hemet - Idyllwild Run East10.0 miRider-added
- Highland Valley Rd10.0 miRider-added
- HVR - Eastbound7.5 miRider-added
- HVR - West Bound7.3 miRider-added
- Julian Rd12.7 miRider-added
- Laguna8.6 miRider-added
- Mesa grande - West Bound7.1 miRider-added
- Montezuma - Down10.5 miRider-added
- Montezuma - Up10.2 miRider-added
- Otay Lakes To 948.7 miRider-added
- Pala Temecula Road N-S4.7 miRider-added
- Palomar Mountain — East Grade11.1 miRider-added
- Palomar Mountain — South Grade6.7 miRider-added
- Rainbow Canyon Road2.8 miRider-added
- Ramona Twist17.9 miRider-added
- Rice Canyon S-N4.8 miRider-added
- Sage - North16.5 miRider-added
- Silver Strand Coronado to IB5.0 miRider-added
- Wynola Rd4.1 miRider-added
- Yellow Deli To valley Center6.0 miRider-added
Before you ride
What locals would tell you.
- South Grade isn't generic twisties. Start early, warm the tires, and leave extra margin in the blind hairpins.
- Mountain days need a plan. Fuel, a food stop, the weather up top, and a time to head home.
- Desert routes punish improvising. On Montezuma and Borrego, carry water, watch fuel spacing and regroup often.
- New-rider friendly isn't hazard-free. The coast trades speed for pedestrians, e-bikes, beach parking and sand.
Events
Easy rides to say yes to.
The Distinguished Gentleman's Ride
Every May. Register on the DGR site for the date and the private route.
DGR San Diego →Dealer group rides
San Diego BMW runs a 2026 group-ride calendar open to every brand.
Ride calendar →Bike nights and shop events
Easy anchors for a short ride in and a squad ping.
San Diego Harley events →
Ride it with Rippin'
Record it, rank it, bring the crew.
- Record the ride. Tap Record and ride. Every mile pays points, and segments time themselves.
- Loop a road to claim turf. Ride a loop and the territory inside it is yours until someone takes it.
- Plan it with your squad. Meet spot, roll-out time and a ping to the riders most likely to say yes.
- Add the road we're missing. Draw the start and finish gates in Segments. A person checks it, and approved roads go live with your name on them.
FAQ
Questions riders ask.
What are the best motorcycle roads in San Diego?
San Diego riding sorts itself by area: mountains to the northeast, Julian for day loops, East County sweepers close to town, and the coast for easy social rides. The classics on this page: Palomar Mountain (South & East Grade), Sunrise Highway to Julian, Highway 94, Honey Springs & Lyons Valley, Montezuma Valley Road to Borrego, Coast Highway 101 (Torrey Pines to Oceanside), Coronado, Harbor Island & Sunset Cliffs.
What's a good San Diego ride for a newer rider?
Coast Highway 101 or the Coronado loops. Save the technical roads for when you're comfortable, and ride them early before traffic builds.
When is the best time to ride around San Diego?
Year-round. Mountains can ice in winter; the desert is brutal in summer.
Does Rippin' have San Diego roads in the app?
Yes. Riders have added 29 roads around San Diego so far, each checked by a person on our team and each with a route, distance and leaderboard on Rippin' Live.
Can I add a road that's missing?
Yes. Open Segments in the app, tap Create a Segment, drop the start and finish gates, trace the line and send it in. A person on our team checks every road, and approved roads go live with your name on them.
Ride San Diego with Rippin'.
Download the app, ride the roads above with it recording, and add the ones we're missing. Every mile earns points.